Privacy Policy

Updated May 2014

Your privacy is important to FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au. Please review our privacy policy below to learn how we collect and use information. If you have any questions or concerns, please contact us at info@FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au. For further information on your privacy rights, please see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. Your name and address are obvious examples. Personal information can also include medical records, bank account details, photographs, videos, and even information about your opinions and where you work – basically, any information where you are reasonably identifiable.

Strictly speaking, the information collected automatically through web browsers when you visit a website is not personal information. However, we have included our policy on how we deal with that information here for your reference.

Gathering of Personal Information

We provide opportunities for you to interact with FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au in ways that requires the collection of some personally-identifying information. For example, you may opt to receive email based newsletters and information, or participate in an online forum discussion requiring a username. In those circumstances, we collect the information we deem necessary and appropriate to provide you with that service.

We do not disclosure your personal information to anyone outside our business except as outlined below or by order of an appropriate government or law enforcement agency. FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au reserves the right to deny you service or interaction with sections of FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au if you chose not to supply the requested information. Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself anywhere on the internet.

Use of Personal Information

FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au discloses potentially personally-identifying information of website visitors to employees, contractors and affiliated organisations to operate, maintain and improve the website and services provided as well as communicate and interact with you. By using FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au, you consent to the use and transfer of your information for this purpose.

We will not rent or sell personal information. FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au will potentially disclose information in response to a court order or other governmental request if required to by Law or as recommended by legal advisors. FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au may also disclose personally-identifying information when it believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect the property or rights of FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au, third parties, or the public.

If you have registered with FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you emails regarding our business or to request your feedback. If you send us a request (for example support request or correction request), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help clarify or respond to it, or to assist other visitors to the FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au.

Information automatically collected from Website Visitors

Like most website and online service providers, FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au collects non-personally-identifying information that web browsers and search engines make available. Typically this information includes items like language, date and time of visit, time spent on the website, the type of device used (like a smart phone) and language used.

Our purpose in collecting this information is to better understand our visitors to improve the products and services we offer.
We may also collect information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. This information is used as part of a moderation process to protect registered users from online abuse and harassment and confirm online purchase authenticity. FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au reserves the right to block any IP address from access if it has been deemed to have breached the Terms and Conditions of use of this website.

Aggregated Statistics

FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au may collect statistical information about the behaviour of visitors to its websites, including but not limited to monitoring the most popular content on the site, identifying spam or have information scanned by a third party product to identify spam and inappropriate content.

Cookies

A cookie is a stored packet of information that is recorded on your computer when you visit a website. The website visited may associate information with that cookie each time you return to the website.

We use cookies to facilitate navigation within FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au and to make our services more user-friendly. If you do not wish to have cookies used, we recommend that you change your browser settings to refuse cookies before accessing our website. Some features of our website may not function properly without cookies enabled.

Advertising

Advertisements appearing on our website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may use cookies. This information allows advertising networks to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Personal Information and Service Providers

From time to time, we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom we believe trustworthy and whom we have asked to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours (“Service Providers”). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as credit card processing, advertising, analytics tools, widget providers, data management services, Web hosting, and Web development. We provide our Service Providers with the information reasonably necessary for them to perform these services.

Protection of Personal Information

FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au takes commercially reasonable measures to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information. FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au uses software and services provided by third-party providers with the understanding that the products in use appropriately protect personal information.

Business Transfers

If FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au or its assets were sold, or in the unlikely event that FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au ceases its’ business, all user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that a transfer could occur, and that any purchaser or transferee of FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au may continue to use your personal information as set out in this policy.

Credit Card Information

Credit card details are only used when placing an order, are processed by our Service Providers and at no time collected or stored by FindPlasticSurgeon.net.au. For further information on protection of credit card details, see the relevant service providers’ website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites; these links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. You should read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your personal information.

Children’s Privacy Statement

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete the information from our records.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

%d bloggers like this: